V8 A6 question - ModernCamaro.com - 5th Generation Camaro Enthusiasts
5th Generation Camaro News & General Discussion News Articles & General Discussion about the 5th Generation Camaro.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 02-25-2010, 04:00 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
FinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 61
 
V8 A6 question

Is there a way to take off from a stop in 1st gear without using the tap shift? If I understand everything correctly, if you are in sport mode (even with the competitive mode activated), you have to tap shift the transmission from 2nd to 1st.

I suppose, even if you have activated the manual mode by downshifting to M1, you could still allow the car to shift itself since it will do so (I guess at the redline). I would think that letting the car shift itself would be better than tapshifting because there may be less lag between shifts and you could keep your eyes on the road instead of the tachometer.

Is the best way to launch the car to enter sport mode, downshift to M1, activate the competitive mode and drop the hammer, letting the car then shift itself?

I'm still in the break in period but will need to know this eventually.
FinMan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 02-25-2010, 04:18 PM
Junior Member
 
stockman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: dallas
Posts: 39
 
good question

i think the best way to race it is to go to the aut mode keep traction on them hammer it and you lanch better then the manual camaro faster 0-60 but i have some mods and there is a tm on it to so i put it in comp mode and man mode and slap right after i go in red but that just me ther prob is a better way to do it . i just feel more power that way .and still have not found a car that launches better then mine ... well that does not have slicks etc

The only real conversation you can have is with yourself!
stockman is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 02-25-2010, 05:23 PM
Veteran Member
 
weland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: S.F. Bay Area
Posts: 3,900
  
Quote:
Originally Posted by stockman View Post
i think the best way to race it is to go to the aut mode keep traction on them hammer it and you lanch better then the manual camaro faster 0-60 but i have some mods and there is a tm on it to so i put it in comp mode and man mode and slap right after i go in red but that just me ther prob is a better way to do it . i just feel more power that way .and still have not found a car that launches better then mine ... well that does not have slicks etc
Yeah, try putting it in 'S' (don't tap shift) and turn off stabilitrack (comp mode), then hammer it.

Still legal in 16 states. It's happy. It's fun. It's Happy Fun Car.
Do not taunt Happy Fun Car.
weland is offline  
 
post #4 of 7 Old 02-26-2010, 02:27 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
FinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 61
 
1st gear launch

Quote:
Originally Posted by weland View Post
Yeah, try putting it in 'S' (don't tap shift) and turn off stabilitrack (comp mode), then hammer it.
Won't that start you in 2nd gear, even in 'S' and comp mode?
FinMan is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 02-26-2010, 12:06 PM
Veteran Member
 
weland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: S.F. Bay Area
Posts: 3,900
  
Quote:
Originally Posted by FinMan View Post
Won't that start you in 2nd gear, even in 'S' and comp mode?
I guess tapping up once at 5 mph would answer that question (does it go to M2 or M3?)

Still legal in 16 states. It's happy. It's fun. It's Happy Fun Car.
Do not taunt Happy Fun Car.
weland is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 02-26-2010, 12:13 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 22
 
Stall speed?

Not trying to hijack your thread, but what are others getting for a torque convertor stall speed? I seem to only get 1500 RPM which seems REALLY low.
granatl is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 02-26-2010, 05:20 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
FinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 61
 
A6 launch

Quote:
Originally Posted by weland View Post
I guess tapping up once at 5 mph would answer that question (does it go to M2 or M3?)
Duh. Sounds reasonable. I'll give it a try.
FinMan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the ModernCamaro.com - 5th Generation Camaro Enthusiasts forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome