Flashing 3rd brake light? - ModernCamaro.com - 5th Generation Camaro Enthusiasts
Electronics & Audio Stereo Components | Lighting | Radars | Alarms

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 19 Old 05-27-2012, 08:34 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
06_warrior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Georgia, U.S.A.
Posts: 45
 
Flashing 3rd brake light?

Does anyone have a flashing 3rd brake light in the rear window? or does anyone know of a place that sells them? I have one on my motorcycle tail light and i like how it gets peoples attention behind me and (so far) keeps them from smashing into me from behind
06_warrior is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 19 Old 05-28-2012, 08:39 AM
Premium Member
 
JWD621's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Hurst, Texas
Posts: 4,352
 
Garage
Check out the options available from our sponsors about flashing tail light or sequential turn signals, I have them and think they should be a factory item!


2010 2SS/RS A6 L99 Born 09/16/2009 Vin#9146985
ModernCamaro Car of the Month Jan 2013
CAI,Axle back exhaust, V Max Throttle Body
JWD621 is online now  
post #3 of 19 Old 05-28-2012, 09:29 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
06_warrior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Georgia, U.S.A.
Posts: 45
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by JWD621 View Post
Check out the options available from our sponsors about flashing tail light or sequential turn signals, I have them and think they should be a factory item!
I already ordered the tail lights from technostalgia Technostalgia :: Today's Technology, Yesterday's Cars and last night i just ordered a part that will allow my center high mount stop light (3rd brake light) that will flash when the brakes are applied. Just wanted to know if anyone else had done this before i ordered the part.
06_warrior is offline  
 
post #4 of 19 Old 05-29-2012, 09:21 AM
Premium Member
 
JWD621's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Hurst, Texas
Posts: 4,352
 
Garage
You won't be sorry!


2010 2SS/RS A6 L99 Born 09/16/2009 Vin#9146985
ModernCamaro Car of the Month Jan 2013
CAI,Axle back exhaust, V Max Throttle Body
JWD621 is online now  
post #5 of 19 Old 05-31-2012, 01:32 PM
Junior Member
 
sycraft's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 94
 
my 2012 flashes from the factory...
sycraft is offline  
post #6 of 19 Old 06-01-2012, 08:41 AM
See You On Course
 
CUONCRS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 3,867
 
Is there something you can do to the current stock setup to make the 3rd light flash, without going total lighting system replacement? Like some kind of module that goes into the wiring?

2010 Stock IBM 2SS/RS

I found $80 in my jeans pocket. The kid in me said "buy nerf guns and candy!" But then the adult in me said "buy vodka, nerf guns and candy!"

CUONCRS is offline  
post #7 of 19 Old 06-02-2012, 02:28 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
06_warrior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Georgia, U.S.A.
Posts: 45
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by CUONCRS View Post
Is there something you can do to the current stock setup to make the 3rd light flash, without going total lighting system replacement? Like some kind of module that goes into the wiring?
Yes there are other companies out there such as this one www.kahtec.com
06_warrior is offline  
post #8 of 19 Old 06-02-2012, 12:30 PM
Premium Member
 
patriotpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 6,216
  
Garage
The kahtec one requires you to chop up your wiring harness.

James 1:25 Ordered from Faulkner Chevy #NKCF02 1100 5/8/9 2000, 3300 7/16/9 TPW 7/20,GOT MY (low) VIN! 4000 7/24/9 ,Picked up 8/7/9!!! Signed Litho #45. Car signed by FBodfather 2011. Service: Jennings Chevy in PA. We don't "drift", kiddies... we POWER SLIDE! MOTM/COTM Sept 2012 Pro Patria Vigilans.
Click the pic.. I don't tolerate fools.
patriotpa is online now  
post #9 of 19 Old 06-02-2012, 09:01 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
06_warrior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Georgia, U.S.A.
Posts: 45
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by patriotpa View Post
The kahtec one requires you to chop up your wiring harness.
It's not chopping up the wiring harness. Your cutting one wire (power in) and splicing into the ground. Easy to do and undo if and when you choose to undo this. Pretty much anyone can do this if they try. It's not rocket science.
http://www.kahtec.com/images/SStop_new_diag.gif

Last edited by 06_warrior; 06-02-2012 at 09:04 PM.
06_warrior is offline  
post #10 of 19 Old 06-03-2012, 07:01 AM
Premium Member
 
patriotpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 6,216
  
Garage
Never said it was. I'm not cutting wires.

BTW: I'm an EE, so wiring is not exactly unknown to me.

James 1:25 Ordered from Faulkner Chevy #NKCF02 1100 5/8/9 2000, 3300 7/16/9 TPW 7/20,GOT MY (low) VIN! 4000 7/24/9 ,Picked up 8/7/9!!! Signed Litho #45. Car signed by FBodfather 2011. Service: Jennings Chevy in PA. We don't "drift", kiddies... we POWER SLIDE! MOTM/COTM Sept 2012 Pro Patria Vigilans.
Click the pic.. I don't tolerate fools.
patriotpa is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the ModernCamaro.com - 5th Generation Camaro Enthusiasts forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome