Amp turn on with factory radio - ModernCamaro.com - 5th Generation Camaro Enthusiasts
Electronics & Audio Stereo Components | Lighting | Radars | Alarms

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 Old 06-19-2012, 06:41 PM Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: west palm beach florida
Posts: 2
 
Amp turn on with factory radio

Hi all, i am new to Modern Camaro and new to owning a Camaro have had it two weeks now, i have a JL Audio 12w6 with a ported box and an Alpine radio im going to install in it. It is a 1SS model without BA sound system. I plan on using speaker level inputs and keeping the fctory head unit for now. Any ideas on where to pull the amp turn on from without running wire to the front and searching for a switched wire?
lupejtac is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 06-19-2012, 08:05 PM
Junior Member
 
jhiiidoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Fayetteville, NC
Posts: 99
 
Garage
I think you may want to visit subthump.com...they have an adapter that plugs in so you can hook up an extra amp, and I believe it has the wiring included to turn on the amp as well as the speaker to RCA adapters...go check it out...

2010 CAMARO 2SS/RS, InTune, BBK Chrome Headers w/ Hi-Flo Cats, DynoMax Cat-Back, Volant CAI, Ported Throttle Body, Eibach Sway Bars, Eibach Springs, SubThump Stealth BA Replacement System, JDP Halos, RGB LED Mailslot Scanner, Carbon Stripe Kit.
jhiiidoc is offline  
post #3 of 14 Old 06-27-2012, 03:14 PM
ユキヒョウ
 
Nancygrl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1,438
 
Yep, check subthump they'll have what you need

2019 1SS/1LE
Nancygrl is offline  
 
post #4 of 14 Old 06-28-2012, 06:12 AM
Veteran Member
 
kc0cmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Springfield, Mo
Posts: 1,534
 
Garage
I tapped into my power outlet inside the center console. It is a key on power outlet. Rear seat pops right out and easy to run wire, took about 10 minutes.

2010 Camaro 2SS/RS 6spd 426hp
December 2013 Member of the Month
kc0cmj is offline  
post #5 of 14 Old 06-30-2012, 12:35 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by kc0cmj View Post
I tapped into my power outlet inside the center console. It is a key on power outlet. Rear seat pops right out and easy to run wire, took about 10 minutes.
I did the same thing and works great.
Semydacop is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 07-21-2012, 10:19 AM
Junior Member
 
ForgedReality's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 42
 
Sounds like a half-cooked idea to me. So much easier to just use a remote wire from a breakout harness, the way the amp expects it to work. Plus, it doesn't mess with any of your factory wiring...
ForgedReality is offline  
post #7 of 14 Old 07-21-2012, 12:06 PM
Junior Member
 
rgriffin25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Wichita, Ks
Posts: 17
 
Garage
I use the Audiocontrol LC2. http://www.audiocontrol.com/t34/1761...l----LC2i.html It is a little pricey, but has worked well for me.
rgriffin25 is offline  
post #8 of 14 Old 07-21-2012, 10:17 PM
Junior Member
 
ForgedReality's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 42
 
Why overdo it?

All you need is this Subthump T-Harness. It's plug and play. You hook your factory speaker level inputs from your factory amp to the harness, then the harness to factory amp. There are RCA breakouts and a remote wire that go to the amp that powers your sub. Nothing could be simpler.
ForgedReality is offline  
post #9 of 14 Old 07-22-2012, 10:10 AM
Veteran Member
 
Guapo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Crestview Fl
Posts: 2,495
 
Garage
Do cars with out the BA system have a factory amp. I have an LT1 w/o BA.

2013 LT2/RS, Crystal Red Metallic, TAZ Jr.
2016 H-D Ultra Classic, Black Fire Purple, (PPE)
2015 H-D Street Glide, Superior Blue. (Old Blue) Traded
2012 Big Horn, RAM, Crew Cab, SLT, Dark Cherry Red Pearl (Betty Boop)
1998 Honda Accord 2d, daily driver.
Guapo is offline  
post #10 of 14 Old 07-22-2012, 10:20 AM
Junior Member
 
ForgedReality's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 42
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guapo View Post
Do cars with out the BA system have a factory amp. I have an LT1 w/o BA.
Every car with a radio has an amp. Otherwise the speakers wouldn't have power.
ForgedReality is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the ModernCamaro.com - 5th Generation Camaro Enthusiasts forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome