JL SUB - ModernCamaro.com - 5th Generation Camaro Enthusiasts
Electronics & Audio Stereo Components | Lighting | Radars | Alarms

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 16 Old 07-16-2012, 02:23 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 15
 
JL SUB

I just bought a 2012 1LT on Saturday and I have a JL sub from my old car. I was wondering where the stock amp is as well as would I be able to wire the sub up to it. I am pretty happy with the sound the way it is but want to add a little more bass. I am getting rid of the old car but don't want to sell it with the sub so I would rather put it in the new car.
Squills is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 Old 07-16-2012, 06:07 PM
Premium Member
 
JWD621's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Hurst, Texas
Posts: 4,352
 
Garage
I'm sure there are lots of members here that will be glad to help. BTW...Welcome!


2010 2SS/RS A6 L99 Born 09/16/2009 Vin#9146985
ModernCamaro Car of the Month Jan 2013
CAI,Axle back exhaust, V Max Throttle Body
JWD621 is offline  
post #3 of 16 Old 07-20-2012, 10:04 AM
Junior Member
 
ForgedReality's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 42
 
Welcome to the forum!

I would NOT use the wimpy factory amp for your sub. Ever. That's for driving the factory speakers, and not only will it not be powerful enough to run everything, it won't supply a clean signal to your sub and you risk damaging your components, including blowing your factory amp from overdriving it.

The factory amp is in the trunk behind the panel in front of the driver's side taillight. You'll need to access your wiring from there for supplying a signal to your monoblock amp for your sub.

I have two 12" JL Audio 12W3v3-2's wired in parallel at 2 ohms on a 1200 watt Hifonics amp and I ****in love it. The battery being in the trunk makes everything super simple to hook up. I'm running 4ga wire directly from the battery. The amp is attached to the back side of my Subthump sealed enclosure, directly behind the back seat.

I ran the wire for the sub level knob under the rear seat, and up through the bottom of the center console where the knob is mounted. Nice and clean.
ForgedReality is offline  
 
post #4 of 16 Old 07-25-2012, 05:23 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 15
 
I looked behind the panel in the trunk and there is no amp. Is it possible that there is no stock amp in the 2012 LT1?
Squills is offline  
post #5 of 16 Old 07-25-2012, 11:51 PM
Junior Member
 
ForgedReality's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 42
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Squills View Post
I looked behind the panel in the trunk and there is no amp. Is it possible that there is no stock amp in the 2012 LT1?
You sure? There ought to be one. Do you have the Boston Acoustics system? If not, I'm not sure where the regular amp would be other than there.

Make sure you remove the plastic panel, and then pull back the carpeted panel too. There is a nut toward the middle rear and a threaded plastic washer cap thing in the floor on the left side. That should allow you to pop it out enough to see behind it.
ForgedReality is offline  
post #6 of 16 Old 07-27-2012, 03:39 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 15
 
I dont have the Boston system and I looked again today on both sides and there was nothing. There are brackets on the drivers side but nothing there.
Squills is offline  
post #7 of 16 Old 07-27-2012, 07:47 PM
Veteran Member
 
Guapo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Crestview Fl
Posts: 2,495
 
Garage
Thats what I thought no amp for a non BA system...

2013 LT2/RS, Crystal Red Metallic, TAZ Jr.
2016 H-D Ultra Classic, Black Fire Purple, (PPE)
2015 H-D Street Glide, Superior Blue. (Old Blue) Traded
2012 Big Horn, RAM, Crew Cab, SLT, Dark Cherry Red Pearl (Betty Boop)
1998 Honda Accord 2d, daily driver.
Guapo is offline  
post #8 of 16 Old 07-29-2012, 02:39 AM
Junior Member
 
ForgedReality's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 42
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guapo View Post
Thats what I thought no amp for a non BA system...
There has to be or there would be no sound. It's probably smaller and behind the dash or something.
ForgedReality is offline  
post #9 of 16 Old 07-29-2012, 10:13 AM
Veteran Member
 
Guapo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Crestview Fl
Posts: 2,495
 
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by ForgedReality View Post
There has to be or there would be no sound. It's probably smaller and behind the dash or something.
Just not going to give up he.. Back in the day the AMP's were in the radio. I will find out where it is..

2013 LT2/RS, Crystal Red Metallic, TAZ Jr.
2016 H-D Ultra Classic, Black Fire Purple, (PPE)
2015 H-D Street Glide, Superior Blue. (Old Blue) Traded
2012 Big Horn, RAM, Crew Cab, SLT, Dark Cherry Red Pearl (Betty Boop)
1998 Honda Accord 2d, daily driver.
Guapo is offline  
post #10 of 16 Old 07-29-2012, 11:29 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 15
 
Is there any way to get a signal from the rear speakers for a amp instead of going all the way up to the head unit?
Squills is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the ModernCamaro.com - 5th Generation Camaro Enthusiasts forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome