Windows 7 - ModernCamaro.com - 5th Generation Camaro Enthusiasts
The MC Lounge General Discussions. Disrespectful behavior will not be tolerated.
POLITICAL AND/OR RELIGIOUS CONTENT IS PROHIBITED

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 24 Old 01-31-2009, 04:51 PM Thread Starter
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,153
  
Windows 7

I'm using Windows 7 right now...And honestly, it doesn't seem a whole lot different than Vista. It seems JUST as much of a resource hog as Vista. It's using 1.04 GB or RAM right now, and the only thing running is this browser window. Oh well.
Devryn is offline  
post #2 of 24 Old 01-31-2009, 05:07 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 269
 
once again im stuck in the dark ages
I dont have PS3 ...... still using PS2
and now im still on Windows XP
lackomotorsportsllc is offline  
post #3 of 24 Old 01-31-2009, 05:52 PM
Veteran Member
 
89RS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ft Wayne, IN
Posts: 1,135
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Devryn View Post
I'm using Windows 7 right now...And honestly, it doesn't seem a whole lot different than Vista. It seems JUST as much of a resource hog as Vista. It's using 1.04 GB or RAM right now, and the only thing running is this browser window. Oh well.
That is all Windows 7 is, its just Vista SP2. MSFT is so desperate to shake off the Vista debacle that they are going to Windows 7. Windows 7 is what Vista should have been when it came out 2 years ago.

I'll be using XP till they kill it in 2014. Thats assuming it doesn't get another life extension. And when XP finally dies, I'll move over to Ubuntu.

Project: 89 RS => AX/RR
89RS is offline  
post #4 of 24 Old 01-31-2009, 05:53 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 269
 
they are gonna kill windows XP?
im sure somebody out there is still using windows 3.1
lackomotorsportsllc is offline  
post #5 of 24 Old 01-31-2009, 06:17 PM
Veteran Member
 
Luwinkle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 10,420
 
Pff, dark ages?
The only reason I moved from Windows 2000 was because new games were being made for XP only.
And as far as consoles are concerned..I got 2 Sega Genesisisisis..Genesii?



Never pay again for live sex! | Hot girls doing naughty stuff for free! | Chat for free!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeremy Clarkson
A turbo, exhaust gasses go into the turbocharger and spin it, with a supercharger, air goes in, witchcraft happens and you go faster.
Best Car Insurance | Auto Protection Today | FREE Trade-In Quote
Luwinkle is offline  
post #6 of 24 Old 01-31-2009, 06:22 PM
Member
 
Ject's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 159
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Devryn View Post
I'm using Windows 7 right now...And honestly, it doesn't seem a whole lot different than Vista. It seems JUST as much of a resource hog as Vista. It's using 1.04 GB or RAM right now, and the only thing running is this browser window. Oh well.
I've got Windows Vista Ultimate (64bit) running on my main rig and WIndows 7 on my extra PC.. and Honestly Windows 7 is using about 0.5GB less RAM then my Vista machine is. I've got 6GB ram so i could careless that Vista is using 1.2GB right now.

You've also got to consider that Vista Allocates RAM differently then XP did... It will use what RAM you've got Unlike XP. What is the point of having 4GB of RAM and only used 1-2GB and let the Rest of it just sit there...

Thats what Vista had in mind.. Use what RAM you've got instead of wasting it.

2SS / RS / A6 Cyber Gray Metallic | Beige Int.
Current Modifications: C.A.I. Inc. CAI, Vmax Ported TB, Dynatech Headers, Flowmaster AMT Cat Back, MSD Plug Wires, Vector Motorsports Tune, Pfadt Drop Springs / Trailing Arms / Swaybars / End Links, Hotchkis Max Brace, Stainless Braided Brake Lines
2011 Modifications: Pedders HD Diff Mounts (EP1167HD), Pfadt Engine Mounts / Solid Subframe Insert, L99 to LS3 Conversion Kit, LS7 Lifters, Ported Intake Manifold
Ject is offline  
post #7 of 24 Old 01-31-2009, 06:32 PM
Veteran Member
 
Luwinkle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 10,420
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ject View Post
I've got Windows Vista Ultimate (64bit) running on my main rig and WIndows 7 on my extra PC.. and Honestly Windows 7 is using about 0.5GB less RAM then my Vista machine is. I've got 6GB ram so i could careless that Vista is using 1.2GB right now.

You've also got to consider that Vista Allocates RAM differently then XP did... It will use what RAM you've got Unlike XP. What is the point of having 4GB of RAM and only used 1-2GB and let the Rest of it just sit there...

Thats what Vista had in mind.. Use what RAM you've got instead of wasting it.
XP recognizes, and will use up to, 3gb of ram.
Which is why I have 3gb.



Never pay again for live sex! | Hot girls doing naughty stuff for free! | Chat for free!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeremy Clarkson
A turbo, exhaust gasses go into the turbocharger and spin it, with a supercharger, air goes in, witchcraft happens and you go faster.
Best Car Insurance | Auto Protection Today | FREE Trade-In Quote
Luwinkle is offline  
post #8 of 24 Old 01-31-2009, 07:02 PM
Member
 
Ject's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 159
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Luwinkle View Post
XP recognizes, and will use up to, 3gb of ram.
Which is why I have 3gb.
Yes, you are correct, XP will Reconize about 3.3GB so more then that is just a waste of RAM and $$,

The way XP Allocates (uses) the RAM though is different then the way Vista does it. That's why it will seem like Vista is a RAM hog when in reality it isn't. It will release the RAM if you are doing something that requires more RAM. Think of it like preloading applications so when you actually load the application it loads faster.

2SS / RS / A6 Cyber Gray Metallic | Beige Int.
Current Modifications: C.A.I. Inc. CAI, Vmax Ported TB, Dynatech Headers, Flowmaster AMT Cat Back, MSD Plug Wires, Vector Motorsports Tune, Pfadt Drop Springs / Trailing Arms / Swaybars / End Links, Hotchkis Max Brace, Stainless Braided Brake Lines
2011 Modifications: Pedders HD Diff Mounts (EP1167HD), Pfadt Engine Mounts / Solid Subframe Insert, L99 to LS3 Conversion Kit, LS7 Lifters, Ported Intake Manifold
Ject is offline  
post #9 of 24 Old 01-31-2009, 07:19 PM
Veteran Member
 
Luwinkle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 10,420
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ject View Post
Yes, you are correct, XP will Reconize about 3.3GB so more then that is just a waste of RAM and $$,

The way XP Allocates (uses) the RAM though is different then the way Vista does it. That's why it will seem like Vista is a RAM hog when in reality it isn't. It will release the RAM if you are doing something that requires more RAM. Think of it like preloading applications so when you actually load the application it loads faster.
Which is just a waste of electricity if you don't use them.
Using things when you don't need to use them = wasteful, and wear and tear.



Never pay again for live sex! | Hot girls doing naughty stuff for free! | Chat for free!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeremy Clarkson
A turbo, exhaust gasses go into the turbocharger and spin it, with a supercharger, air goes in, witchcraft happens and you go faster.
Best Car Insurance | Auto Protection Today | FREE Trade-In Quote
Luwinkle is offline  
post #10 of 24 Old 02-01-2009, 02:15 AM
ModernCamaro.com Founder / Former Camaro Disciple
 
OctaneZ28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chicagoland, IL
Posts: 11,842
           
It's not the operating system that determines how much RAM is recognized, it's whether it's 32-bit or 64-bit.

32-bit XP, Vista, or 7 will recognize 4GB of RAM, with only up to 3.7GB showing up as usable in the system.

64-bit XP, Vista, or 7 will recognize far far more RAM, more than anyone could possibly need. (16 Million TB)

2001 Camaro Z28 H/C/I LH6 A4 3.42

Like ModernCamaro.com on Facebook!
OctaneZ28 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the ModernCamaro.com - 5th Generation Camaro Enthusiasts forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome