Lag in acceleration when you get r dun !. - ModernCamaro.com - 5th Generation Camaro Enthusiasts
V6 Engine Discussion 3.6L LLT V6 | Exhaust | Ignition | Induction | Intakes

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 Old 07-31-2013, 04:45 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Mjclemm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: South Milwaukee Wisconsin
Posts: 16
 
Lag in acceleration when you get r dun !.

Hello guys, any of the Camaros (v6) lag when you punch it ? Mine lags quite a bit. Can we get the PCM reprogrammed to avoid this lag ? Or can you buy a programmer to do it ? Anyone with any experience with the reprogramming ? Thanks...mjclemm...
Mjclemm is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 07-31-2013, 05:14 PM
Junior Member
 
SS Talia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 10
 
I owned a 2LT for a bit and I think it's normal to have a slight lag. Depending on how bad it is, might wanna get it checked out.. maybe even find a dealership that will let you test another out to compare.

One way to go for better throttle response would be a ported throttle body. I've heard good things about VMAX's Ported TB.

Just in case you didn't know, a tune is a warranty voider if that matters to you. Some companies claim "stealth" tunes, but from what I've read, they can all be detected.
SS Talia is offline  
post #3 of 14 Old 07-31-2013, 05:18 PM
Member
 
ChibiBlackSheep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Wyncote, PA
Posts: 222
 
Garage
I think a lot of it has to do with the power band. The thing needs to be high in the revs before it gets all of the tq


2013 IOM Camaro 1LS - Daily Driver
1968 Camaro SS - Weekend Warrior
2000 Monte Carlo SS - CSC Powered Project Car
ChibiBlackSheep is offline  
 
post #4 of 14 Old 08-01-2013, 05:35 AM
Veteran Member
 
Guapo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Crestview Fl
Posts: 2,495
 
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mjclemm View Post
Hello guys, any of the Camaros (v6) lag when you punch it ? Mine lags quite a bit. Can we get the PCM reprogrammed to avoid this lag ? Or can you buy a programmer to do it ? Anyone with any experience with the reprogramming ? Thanks...mjclemm...
Do you have a auto or v6? I have the VMAX TB and it gets rid of the lag your taking about.

2013 LT2/RS, Crystal Red Metallic, TAZ Jr.
2016 H-D Ultra Classic, Black Fire Purple, (PPE)
2015 H-D Street Glide, Superior Blue. (Old Blue) Traded
2012 Big Horn, RAM, Crew Cab, SLT, Dark Cherry Red Pearl (Betty Boop)
1998 Honda Accord 2d, daily driver.
Guapo is offline  
post #5 of 14 Old 08-01-2013, 06:33 AM
Support MC & Troops
 
hotrodhoodrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Idaho
Posts: 11,784
 
me.. vert does it too, I thought it was me.. but thats when I'm in D.. computer manually shifts.. tho,
M.. I thinks is meant to paddle shift, witch will give you manual control & no lag..

Guapo.. I thinks hes got a A6-V6



100% free webcam site! | Awesome chicks and it is absolutely free! | Watch free live sex cam - easy as 1-2-3

Getting way pumped up ..LOL(Never giving up !)

The all new Convertible (Born 1/11/11) !, Welcome to the Fleet !
SHADOW 2013 GBA 2SS/RS A6 Vert (2/13/14)
"FROST 2011 SIM LT1 A6 " FIRST VERT MOTM AUGUST 2013
*PROTESTING GM*
"GIVE ME MY13'IBM ZL1 vert GM!"
hotrodhoodrat is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 08-01-2013, 11:21 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Mjclemm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: South Milwaukee Wisconsin
Posts: 16
 
Hello guys, thanks for the replies.... I just have the lil V6 right now, plan to do MAJOR upgrades though...I don't want to void the warranty just yet...lol.. Does adding the throttle body void the warranty ? Is this a DIY ? Just looked under the hood and just went into shock.. Thought I was new to cars in general.. No trans dip stick ?..lol... No Batter?... I was like...um.. I can't find the dip stick, or battery... My wife laughed at me...lol.. (Read the manual and am now educated on the location of the battery and the reason there is no dip stick for the trans). I thank you all again...Michael...
Mjclemm is offline  
post #7 of 14 Old 08-02-2013, 09:40 PM
Member
 
Misty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 170
 
After I installed a VMAX ported TB I noticed a big improvement in response.
Misty is offline  
post #8 of 14 Old 08-03-2013, 06:51 AM
Support MC & Troops
 
hotrodhoodrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Idaho
Posts: 11,784
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Misty View Post
After I installed a VMAX ported TB I noticed a big improvement in response.
Any pics Misty..



100% free webcam site! | Awesome chicks and it is absolutely free! | Watch free live sex cam - easy as 1-2-3

Getting way pumped up ..LOL(Never giving up !)

The all new Convertible (Born 1/11/11) !, Welcome to the Fleet !
SHADOW 2013 GBA 2SS/RS A6 Vert (2/13/14)
"FROST 2011 SIM LT1 A6 " FIRST VERT MOTM AUGUST 2013
*PROTESTING GM*
"GIVE ME MY13'IBM ZL1 vert GM!"
hotrodhoodrat is offline  
post #9 of 14 Old 08-03-2013, 12:34 PM
Veteran Member
 
Guapo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Crestview Fl
Posts: 2,495
 
Garage
Yes its DYI about 10 to 15 min max. Contact Ivan at southwest speed in New Mexico hes the best...

2013 LT2/RS, Crystal Red Metallic, TAZ Jr.
2016 H-D Ultra Classic, Black Fire Purple, (PPE)
2015 H-D Street Glide, Superior Blue. (Old Blue) Traded
2012 Big Horn, RAM, Crew Cab, SLT, Dark Cherry Red Pearl (Betty Boop)
1998 Honda Accord 2d, daily driver.
Guapo is offline  
post #10 of 14 Old 08-06-2013, 07:44 PM
Member
 
S.Bretz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Lutz, FL
Posts: 384
 
The lag is normal with a drive by wire system.

The ECM sees the accel pedal as a "torque requested" based on a preset calibration. The ECM will calculate your "torque request" when you step on the pedal and then calculates the best gear to shift to when you request torque.

If you reqest an output that is not capable with the gear the car is currently in, it will shift to the appropiate gear AND apply throttle at the same time....this is where the delay comes from.

The ECM does thi based on programming for emissions. On an older system the throttle would go wide open fromt he cable and there would be a very short amount of time that the ECM would communitcate with the TCM and then the TCM would down shift. This resulted in more immediate engine reaction but resulted in fuel wasted while the tran was still in the higher gear.


Drive by wire does have advantages for saving fuel. You can program the car to have a more responsive throttle....you input 10% of the throttl pedal and you get 30% throttle plate movement...or you can input 30% throttle and only get 10% plate movement. Some cars are letting the driver choose now by adding an ECO mode and/or a performance mode to do this.

PS: GM got this torque request drive by wire setup from SAAB
S.Bretz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the ModernCamaro.com - 5th Generation Camaro Enthusiasts forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome