Dyno Issues - Stabilitrak - ModernCamaro.com - 5th Generation Camaro Enthusiasts
V8 Engine Discussion 6.2L LS3/L99 V8 | Exhaust | Ignition | Induction | Intakes

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 12-11-2011, 10:37 PM Thread Starter
Newbie
 
lonestar.camaro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 5
 
Exclamation Dyno Issues - Stabilitrak

I tried to dyno my 2010 SS this weekend with no luck. Stabilitrak kept stopping us from continuing with error codes, etc. Did the "7 second" hold to "disable" the system with no luck. Also tried abs turned off. Also tried competitive mode. Anyone else come across this issue? Is there a fuse that needs to be pulled?! Thanks-
lonestar.camaro is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 12-12-2011, 01:31 AM
MODERATOR
 
Camaro Freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NC
Posts: 3,081
 
When I dyno'd mine the instrument panel lite up like a Christmas tree. Thats normal. Just your cars computer thinking that something is wrong because your car is hauling a$$ and the front tires are setting still. Once the ECM gets back on the road it will re-read it and everything will go back off. hope this helps.


JANUARY 2012 MODERN CAMARO MEMBER OF THE MONTH
JUNE 2012 CAMARONEWS.COM CAR OF THE MONTH
http://5thgencarolinacamaros.webs.com/
Camaro Freak is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 12-12-2011, 02:25 AM
Veteran Member
 
bamaproshop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Wetumpka, Alabama
Posts: 8,645
  
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Camaro Freak View Post
When I dyno'd mine the instrument panel lite up like a Christmas tree. Thats normal. Just your cars computer thinking that something is wrong because your car is hauling a$$ and the front tires are setting still. Once the ECM gets back on the road it will re-read it and everything will go back off. hope this helps.
Mine did also then went off after awhile

2014 2LT/RS with spring edition package. Proud Litho Owner #28.
bamaproshop is offline  
 
post #4 of 12 Old 12-12-2011, 11:24 AM Thread Starter
Newbie
 
lonestar.camaro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 5
 
Right - I'm used to the lights coming on, and they did clear once I drove it down the block. The issue is that it is physically limiting power and speed to about 40mph, I believe. It's going into a safety mode.
lonestar.camaro is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 12-12-2011, 11:33 AM
Bully Proof
 
Envy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 7,086
  
Garage
Just curious...since I'm local...where did you go for the dyno?
Envy is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 12-12-2011, 02:47 PM Thread Starter
Newbie
 
lonestar.camaro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 5
 
Redline Performance, LLC in Arlington. Nice guys, and they did try their best to reconcile the issue. I'll be going to 21st century in Addison from now on though.
lonestar.camaro is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 12-14-2011, 03:10 PM Thread Starter
Newbie
 
lonestar.camaro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 5
 
Thumbs up

Issue resolved - idk what the Arlington shop was doing wrong but the guys at 21st Century Muscle Cars in Addison did it right! I'll post the official numbers in the appropriate thread.
lonestar.camaro is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 12-15-2011, 06:10 AM
ModernCamaro.com Sponsor
 
Tampa Tuning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Tampa, Fl
Posts: 670
 
Did you turn off the traction control on the dyno?

You may be throwing the codes for your front wheels. The vehicle doesnt understand why your rear wheels are spinning and your fronts are not.

If you clear the codes and its still on, Disconnect the postitive terminal from the battery for about 15-30 mintues to force everything to reset. Before you start the car after the reset, make sure all the codes are clear, and you should be good to go.

Check out your car on our facebook page.
https://www.facebook.com/tampa.tuning



Tampa Tuning: [email protected]
Tampa Tuning is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 01-06-2012, 08:48 PM
Member
 
BubbaHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: St Louis Mo
Posts: 115
 
Sounds like they were using a pirated program or didn't keep up with their licence. If they don't pay HP for updates, they can't play.

Twice forever banned from C5 club and working on a 3rd
No Hope
Ratt
BubbaHD is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 01-06-2012, 09:22 PM
Member
 
shawn29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: NC
Posts: 242
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Camaro Freak View Post
When I dyno'd mine the instrument panel lite up like a Christmas tree. Thats normal. Just your cars computer thinking that something is wrong because your car is hauling a$$ and the front tires are setting still. Once the ECM gets back on the road it will re-read it and everything will go back off. hope this helps.
^^Had the exact same thing happen to mine on the exact same day , on the exact same dyno
shawn29 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the ModernCamaro.com - 5th Generation Camaro Enthusiasts forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome